Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Your Computer and Our Network - ResNet
 
csvb44
post Sep 18 2008, 07:42 AM
Post #21 

  • Member
  • **
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: 21-January 08
  • Member No.: 12,430



QUOTE (Amerosa @ Sep 16 2008, 09:20 PM) *
Did you update any security features or change your browser?

To fix this problem, go into internet explorer > go to tools (hit alt if you do not have the File/edit/view/etc commands) > go to internet options > go to advanced (tab at the top) > scroll down to security > click off check for server certificate revocation > hit apply > close internet explorer > exit cisco completely > reboot cisco and log in.

Let me know if there's any other problems or if that fix didn't work.


Sometimes just restarting your computer will work, or waiting until the morning. I've seen that error quite a few times, most recently when I had my computer on campus last week, I just restarted and I was fine because it automatically logged me back in.
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
LisaBirson
post Jun 3 2009, 04:53 AM
Post #22 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 3-June 09
  • Member No.: 13,664



i have vista and nod32
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
jmc_377
post Jun 30 2009, 03:23 AM
Post #23 

  • Advanced Member
  • ***
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 83
  • Joined: 27-January 09
  • From: Brooklyn
  • Member No.: 13,079



How, do I get the Mcafee?

~Everything's Eventual~
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
SallyJ
post Aug 5 2009, 01:02 PM
Post #24 

  • Advanced Member
  • ***
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: 29-April 09
  • Member No.: 13,504



I understand we need a length of CAT-5 cable to hook our computers to the wall data port.
What length of CAT-5 cable would be sufficient?

Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Carrie VanH.
post Sep 19 2009, 11:41 AM
Post #25 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 24-August 09
  • From: Buffalo
  • Member No.: 14,361



How do you long onto the computers in the library, or Java U?




QUOTE (deg2800 @ Jan 12 2006, 05:00 PM) *
I had some trouble connecting but once I logged onto the computers in the library, my login to the network in my room was accepted too.
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Guest_Crys_*
post Jan 16 2011, 01:39 PM
Post #26 


  • Guests



So, what about Mac users? Is there any specific app we need to install?
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Chrissy K
post Apr 24 2011, 07:50 PM
Post #27 

  • Advanced Member
  • ***
  • Group: Super Mods
  • Posts: 486
  • Joined: 5-September 09
  • Member No.: 14,431



QUOTE (Carrie VanH. @ Sep 19 2009, 11:41 AM) *
How do you long onto the computers in the library, or Java U?


You use the same information as your email account - you can find this at the following link:
https://bscintra.buffalostate.edu/accounts/userlookup.asp
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Alilhelp
post Aug 22 2011, 06:53 AM
Post #28 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-August 11
  • Member No.: 23,995



Ok what do i do everytime i try to connect to the internet cisco keeps telling me that i have to update my anti-virus and/or change its definition or something like that but when i check my software and stuff it says its up 2 date. what the heck? i'm so confused.
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Alilhelp
post Aug 22 2011, 11:45 AM
Post #29 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-August 11
  • Member No.: 23,995



I have McAfee already on my computer, it says its up to date and everything and that there's no problem but everytime i try to log in on to the internet with my Dell it keeps stopping me saying that an anti-virus program is required to be installed on your system to access BSC's network. I don't understand because I have the McAfee Total Protection so shouldn't I be fine. PLEASE HELP!!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Guest_JeremyJ_*
post Aug 22 2011, 09:49 PM
Post #30 


  • Guests



it should let you access the internet. did you install and run the cisco client using your buff state id?
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Alilhelp
post Aug 23 2011, 04:33 PM
Post #31 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-August 11
  • Member No.: 23,995



QUOTE (JeremyJ @ Aug 22 2011, 10:49 PM) *
it should let you access the internet. did you install and run the cisco client using your buff state id?


Yeah I did but it still doesn't allow me on and keeps telling that I don't have an anti-virus program installed. So I'm a little puzzled by it and don't know what to do.
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Guest_JeremyJ_*
post Aug 23 2011, 07:24 PM
Post #32 


  • Guests



Thats weird. I would make sure macafee is updated. If that doesnt work email reslife, i think theyre in charge of that.
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Guest_JeremyJ_*
post Aug 23 2011, 07:25 PM
Post #33 


  • Guests



resnet@buffalostate.edu
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
loganwes
post Feb 13 2012, 08:55 AM
Post #34 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 13-February 12
  • From: South Orange, NJ
  • Member No.: 33,736



QUOTE (ankan @ Jan 18 2012, 01:13 AM) *
its really informative...thanks for your feedback..
please visit http://findghar.com/ for information on real estate fields


Thanks for the spam buddy

the one... the only... LOGANWES
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Alilhelp
post Aug 30 2012, 01:12 PM
Post #35 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-August 11
  • Member No.: 23,995



Everytime I try to hook up with the internet in my room it keeps telling me that I need to update my windows. But when I try to do that it just says that my service isn't running? Can someone please tell me what that means and what can I do to fix it.
Please and thank you
Leslie
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Alilhelp
post Aug 30 2012, 01:35 PM
Post #36 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-August 11
  • Member No.: 23,995



Everytime I try to log into my internet in my dorm it tells me I can't because I need to update my windows. But when I try to my windows update tells me my service isn't running. What can I do to fix the problem? Please help
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
LuizBingo
post Nov 8 2012, 11:55 AM
Post #37 

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 8-November 12
  • Member No.: 58,531



Thanks for the information!
Go to the top of the page
+Reply
Guest_muhammad_*
post Nov 12 2013, 09:04 PM
Post #38 


  • Guests



very interesting to learn

My Site
===============
Berite Gadget | Berita Teknologi
Go to the top of the page
+Reply

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 04:48 AM